EDUCATION

 

2013

 

B.F.A., Kent State University, Kent, OH
Concentration: Textiles


 

HONORS AND AWARDS
 

2015

 

Personal Development Grant, The Surface Design Association, Sebastopol, CA

 

2014

 

The Ruth Lance Award for Excellence in Fiber, The Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, OH

 

2013

 

The Surface Design Association Outstanding Student Award, The Surface Design Association, Sebastopol, CA

 

 

2012

 

Windgate Fellowship Nomination, The Center for Craft, Creativity, and Design, Hendersonville, NC          

 

School of Art Scholarship, Kent State University, Kent, OH

 

Student Annual Exhibition 2012 - Best in Show: Undergraduate, Kent State University, Kent, OH

 


SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

 
2017
 
Strings Attached, Coastline Art Gallery, Newport Beach, CA
Curator: David Michael Lee
 
2016

 

Small Expressions, Convergence 2016, Milwaukee, WI

Juror: Monica Obniski

 

Fiber National, Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA

Juror: Jennifer Lindsay 

 

Haven, a travelling installation

          Pro Arts Gallery, Oakland, CA

          Curator: Dawline-Jane Oni

 

          Jack London Square, Oakland, CA

          Curator: Johnny Sampson

 

          Second Sight Studio, Columbus, OH

          Curator: Mona Gazala

 

Venus Rising, Tangent Gallery, Detroit, MI

 

Ether II, The Tea Dancer's Studio, Berkeley, CA

Curator: Natta Haotzima

 
2015

 

Dancing in the Ether, solo exhibition in conjunction with an Artist's Residency, The Tea Dancer's Studio, Berkeley, CA

Curator: Natta Haotizima

 

Passage, Verum Ultimum Gallery, Portland, OR

Juror: Jennifer Cutshall

 

Fibers, Art Works Downtown, San Raphael, CA

Juror: Richard Elliott

 

2014

 

Spirit Vessels - Storefront Installation, ImagiKnit, San Francisco, CA

 

Omnis International, Minan Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Juror: Nancy Pham

 

Best of 2014, Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, OH

Jurors: Namita Gupta Wiggers and Nicole Nathan

 

2013

 

Spirit Vessels, installation at Communion Church, Mt. Vernon, WA

Jurors: Shunpike Arts

 

Re: CLE 6, Second Sight Studio, Columbus, OH

 

ASM Annual Exhibition, The Materials Information Society, Materials Park, OH

Juror: Kathryn Shinko

 

Spirit Vessels, A BFA Exhibition. Kent State University, Kent, OH

 

Student Annual Exhibition 2013, Kent State University, Kent, OH

Juror: Alexandra Nicholis Coon

 

2012​

 

Along 71: A Traveling Exhibition, Cleveland West Art League, Cleveland, OH and Ohio Art League,

Columbus, OH

Jurors: Adam Brouillette and Mary Urbas
  
Latitude: All Media 2012, HGA Convergence, Long Beach, CA

Juror: Aaron Kramer
 

Pacific Currents, HGA Convergence, Long Beach, CA

 

All That Matters to Me, Screw Factory Artists Loft, Cleveland,    OH  
  
Six in Studio, Cleveland West Art League, Cleveland, OH

Juror: Dana Depew  

Student Annual Exhibition, School of Art Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH

Juror: Juror: Amy Craft


Press
 

2012

 

“Fashion Show: Pacific Currents,” Shuttle, Spindle, and Dyepot, Fall 2012, p. 45

 

Rachel Campbell, “Textiles Steal the Spotlight as ‘Best in Show’ in 65th Student Annual,” Kent Wired, February 23, 2012.

 

2011

 

Brittany Nader, “Art Students Take Creativity into ‘Real World’,” Kent Wired, November 30, 2011.

 

 

 

 

2010 - present

2010 - present